Chapters

Below is a list of all chapters contact information. Please send any corrections or updates to betaphimu@drexel.edu.

Navigate quickly through the list of state names and their chapters by using these links.

| AL | AZ | CA | CO | DC | FL | GA | HI | IL | IA | KS | LA | MD | MA | MN | MS | MO | NJ | NY | NC | OH | OK | PA | PR | RI | SC | TN | TX | WI |

Alabama

BETA KAPPA

School of Library and Information Studies
University of Alabama
Box 870252
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0252

Dr. Jeff Weddle, Chapter Advisor
Sara Whitver, President
James Gilbreath, Vice President/President Elect
Carrie Steinmehl, Past President
Karlie Johnson, Secretary
Steven Gillis, Treasurer

 

Arizona

BETA PI

School of Information Resources and Library Science
University of Arizona
1515 East First St.
Tucson, AZ 85719

Bruce Fulton, Chapter Advisor
Allison Ringness, President
Paula Maez, Vice President/President Elect
Marly Helm, Secretary
Robert Casler, Treasurer

 

California

OMEGA

San Jose State University
School of Library and Information Science
One Washington Square
San Jose, CA 95192-0029

Dr. Kristen Rebmann, Chapter Advisor
John Jackson, President
Young Lee, Vice President/President Elect
Julie Williams, Secretary/Treasurer
Cynthia Mari Orozco, Program Coordinator
Elizabeth Tarnove, Membership & Liaison Coordinator
Kristina Luna, Staff Advisor

 

Colorado

PHI

University of Denver
Morgridge College of Education
Library and Information Science
2135 E. Wesley Avenue
Denver, CO 80208

Sylvia Hall-Ellis, Chapter Advisor
Mary Stansbury, Secretary

 

District of Columbia

IOTA

Catholic University of America
School of Library and Information Science
University of Maryland
College of Information Studies
Washington, D.C. 20064

Jane Zhang, Chapter Advisor
Jeffrey Prater, President
Sue Ann Orsini, Vice President/President Elect
Mark Brzozowski, Past President
Karen Nimerick, Secretary
John Coogan, Treasurer

 

Florida

BETA PHI

School of Library and Information Science
University of South Florida
4202 East Fowler Ave, CIS 1040
Tampa, FL 33620-7800

Professor Vicki L. Gregory, Chapter Advisor

GAMMA

College of Communication & Information
School of Library & Information Studies
The Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL 32306-2100

Dr. Gary Burnett, Chapter Advisor
Bob Branciforte, President
Sara Duff, Vice President/President Elect
Charles McElroy, Secretary
Nicole Alemanne, Treasurer

 

Georgia

BETA BETA MU

School of Library and Information Science
Valdosta State University
1500 North Patterson Street
Valdosta, GA 31698

Linda R. Most, Chapter Advisor

 

Hawaii

XI

School of Library and Information Studies
University of Hawaii at Manoa
2550 The Mall
Honolulu, HI 96822

Dr. Andrew B. Wertheimer, Chapter Advisor
Suzanne Uratani, President
Gayle Hirohata-Goto, Vice President/President Elect
Diane Todd, Treasurer
Christian DeLay, Secretary

 

Illinois

ALPHA

Graduate School of Library and Information Science
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
501 East Daniel Street, MC-493
Champaign, IL 61820-6211

Kathryn Luther Henderson, Chapter Advisor
David Harber, President
Meg Miner, Vice President/President Elect
William T. Henderson, Secretary/Treasurer
Linda Smith, Past President

 

Iowa

BETA BETA THETA

The University of Iowa
School of Library and Information Science
3087 Main Library
Iowa City, IA 52242-1420

, Chapter Advisor
Suzanne Araas Vesely, President
Kristy Raine, Vice President/President Elect
Debra Dorzweiler, Past President
Marilyn Swanson, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Kansas

BETA EPSILON

School of Library and Information Management
Emporia State University
Box 4025
Emporia, KS 66801

Dr. Mira Dow, Chapter Advisor
Jan Brooks, President
Kelly Visnak, Past President
Karen Alfino, Vice President/President Elect
Kate Skarbek, Secretary
Laura DeBaun, Treasurer

 

Louisiana

BETA ZETA

School of Library and Information Science
Louisiana State University
267 Coates Hall
Baton Rouge, LA 70803

Michael Carpenter

 

Maryland

IOTA

The Catholic University of America
School of Library and Information Science
University of Maryland
The College of Information Studies
Washington, D.C. 20064

Jane Zhang, Chapter Advisor
Susan Yoo, President
David Gayer, Vice President/President Elect
Sue Ann Osini, Past President
Kt Kawondy, Secretary
John Coogan, Treasurer

 

Massachusetts

BETA BETA

Simmons College, GSLIS
300 The Fenway
Boston, MA 02115-5898

Karen Vagts, President
Alexander May, Director
Kelly Turner, Vice President
Tom Clark, Past President
Mary Puleo, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Minnesota

BETA BETA XI
St. Catherine University
MLIS Program #4125
2004 Randolph Avenue
St Paul, MN 55105

Dr. Sheri Ross, Chapter Advisor
Leslie Hunter-Larson, President
Kathryn Zielski, Vice President/President Elect
Laura Morlock, Past President

 

Mississippi

BETA PSI

School of Library and Information Science
University of Southern Mississippi
118 College Drive, #5146
Hattiesburg, MS 39406-5146

Carol Green, Chapter Advisor
Melissa Wright, President
Patty Furr, Vice President/President Elect
Mara Villa, Past President
Marsha Case, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Missouri

PSI

School of Library and Information Science
University of Missouri @ Columbia
217 Townsend Hall
U Columbia, MO 65211

John Budd, Chapter Advisor
Debbie Luchenbill, Secretary/Treasurer

 

New Jersey

OMICRON

School of Communication, Information and Library Studies
Rutgers University
4 Huntington Street
New Brunswick, NJ 08903

Maureen Smyth, President
Dr. Marie Radford, Chapter Advisor
Katherine Wiggins, Vice President/President Elect
Melissa A. Hofmann, Past President
Michelle Louden, Secretary
Kristen MacCartney, Treasurer

New York

BETA DELTA

Graduate School of Education
Dept. of Library and Information Studies
University at Buffalo (SUNY)
534 Baldy Hall
Buffalo, NY 14260-1020

Brenda L. Battleson, PhD, Chapter Advisor
Treasurer
Dr. Jianquiang Wang, Department Chair

BETA MU

Palmer School of Library and Information Science
Long Island University
C.W. Post Campus
720 Northern Boulevard
Brookville, NY 11548-1300
Chapter Email: betamupalmer@yahoo.com

Dr. Mary Westermann-Cicio, Chapter Advisor
Stanley Kalemaris, President
Geraldine Kopczynski, Vice President/President Elect
Sandra Bucher, Past President
Carol Anne Walsh, Secretary
Carol Salomon, Treasurer

PI LAMBDA SIGMA

iSchool
School of Information Studies
Syracuse University
343 Hinds Hall
Syracuse, NY 13244-4100

Dr. Megan Oakleaf, Chapter Advisor
Linda M. Galloway, President
Vice President/President Elect
Abby Kasowitz-Scheer, Past President
Susan Slenker, Secretary
Suzanne M. Preate, Treasurer

THETA

c/o Pratt Institute-SILS
144 W 14th Street, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10011-7301

Alexandra Nader, President
Michelle Dollinger, Secretary
Aisha Potts, Treasurer
Vinette Thomas, Staff Advisor

 

North Carolina

BETA XI

School of Library and Information Sciences
North Carolina Central University
P.O. Box 19586
Durham, NC 27707

Eun Young Yoo-Lee, Chapter Advisor
Jennifer Levine, President
Caitlin Pike, Vice President/President Elect
Laura Williams, Past President
Raymond Lambert, Treasurer
Cheryl Meyer, Secretary

EPSILON

School of Information and Library Science
University of North Carolina @ Chapel Hill
CB# 3360, Manning Hall
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-300

Dr. Brian Sturm, Chapter Advisor
Emily Jack, President
Donna Nixon, Past President
John Blythe, Vice Predsident/President Elect
Kimberly Hirsh, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ohio

RHO

School of Library and Information Science
Kent State University
P. O. Box 5190
Kent, OH 44242-0001
Chapter Email: bpmrho@gmail.com

Mary Anne Nichols, Chapter Advisor
Elizabeth Owens, President

 

Oklahoma

LAMBDA

School of Library and Information Studies
University of Oklahoma
401 West Brooks
Norman, OK 73019-6032

Dr. Kelvin White, Chapter Advisor
J.J. Compton, President
Jerrie Hall, Vice President/President Elect
Nelson Dent, Treasurer/Past President
George Gottschalk, Secretary

 

Pennsylvania

BETA SIGMA

Department of Library Science
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
840 Wood Street
Clarion, PA 16214-1232

Mary Buchanan, Secretary

SIGMA

College of Information Science and Technology
Drexel University
3141 Chestnut St.
Philadelphia, PA 19104

Dr. Trudi Hahn, Chapter Advisor
Jenn Phiambolis, President
Catherine Odson, Secretary
James Gilbert, Treasurer

PI

School of Information Sciences
University of Pittsburgh
500 IS Building
Pittsburgh, PA 15260

Dr. Ellen Detlefsen, Chapter Advisor
Jessica Danielle Smith, President
Kathy Maron-Wood, Vice President
Amanda Folk, Past President
Dr. Barbara Zaborowski, Treasurer

 

Puerto Rico

BETA BETA KAPPA

Graduate School of Information Sciences and Technologies
University of Puerto Rico
PO Box 21906
UPR Station
San Juan, PR 00931-1906

Dr. Luisa Vigo-Cepeda, Chapter Advisor
Carlos Rubén Velázquez Boirié, President
David Castro-Quiles, Vice President/President Elect
Dr. Josefina Gómez de Hillyer, Past President
Quiles-Miranda, Secretary
Digna Delgado, Treasurer

 

Rhode Island

BETA IOTA

University of Rhode Island
Graduate School of Library and Information Studies
94 West Alumni Avenue
Rodman Hall
Kingston, RI 02881-0815
Chapter Email: gslis@etal.uri.edu

Lauren Mandel, Chapter Advisor

 

South Carolina

BETA OMEGA

College of Library and Information Science
University of South Carolina
Davis College
Columbia, SC 29208

Denise Lyons, Secretary

 

Tennessee

BETA OMICRON

University of Tennessee
School of Information Sciences
451 Communications & UEB
1345 Circle Park Drive, Suite 451
Knoxville, TN 37996-0341

Dr. Bharat Mehra, Chapter Advisor
Dr. Devendra Potnis, President
Donna Silvey, Secretary

 

Texas

BETA BETA NU

University of North Texas
College of Information
Department of Library and Information Sciences
1155 Union Circle #311068
Denton, TX 76203-5017

Dr. Yunfei Du, Co-Chapter Advisor
Dr. Janet Hilbun, Co-Chapter Advisor
LeAnn Coffey, Staff Advisor

BETA LAMBDA

Texas Woman’s University
School of Library and Information Sciences
P.O. Box 425438
Denton, TX 76204-5438

Sian Brannon, President
Valerie Hill, Past President
WyLaina Hildreth, President-Elect
Greg Hardin, Membership Chair
Lilly Ramin, Secretary
Kelly Broulliard, Treasurer
Dr. Janine Golden, TWU Faculty Advisor

BETA ETA

University of Texas @ Austin
Austin, TX 78712

Cassie Alvarado, Staff Contact
Dr. Phillip Doty, Faculty Advisor
Dr. Lynn Westbrook, Faculty Advisor

 

Wisconsin

BETA BETA EPSILON

School of Library and Information Studies
University of Wisconsin @ Madison
Helen C. White Hall
600 North Park Street
Madison, WI 53706

Ethelene Whitmire, Chapter Advisor
Troy Espe, President
Brett Rohlwing, Vice President/President Elect
Kristina Gomez, Past President
Heather Shimon, Secretary
Jessica Newman, Treasurer
Cristina Springfield, Vice President for Membership
Walker Evans, Vice President for Scholarship

BETA RHO

University of Wisconsin @ Milwaukee
School of Information
Bolton Hall
P.O. Box 413
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413

Sharon Lake, Chapter Advisor